fbpx

Privacy Policy

Effective Date 23 September 2021

Eleanor Louisa Bradshaw Keft trading as Hiatus Studios (“Hiatus Studios”) has developed and adopted a privacy policy, which is set out below.

By accessing this website (“Website”) or any portal in which we provide you with access, such as the Kajabi portal, (“the Sites”), using our services, or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In this privacy policy, personal information and sensitive information have the meanings given to those terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we collect information and what we collect

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

Personally identifiable information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

Information (including personal and sensitive information) that we collect depends on the circumstances in which we have collected it, but may include:

a) your name, date of birth, contact details (including email addresses and phone numbers), occupation, job title or position and your expertise;

b) your company name, business name, ABN and business contact details;

c) your payment details in limited circumstances;

d) information about your business or personal affairs and interests;

e) your login details for your email accounts, payment portals (such as stripe and Paypal), Calendly, WordPress, Squarespace, ActiveCampaign, Klaviyo, social media accounts, etc.

f) other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our obligations; and

g) in cases where you have applied for a job with us, information such as your name and contact details, your work history and information collected when conducting relevant reference checks.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, when you visit our site, our service attaches a small file called a “cookie” to your computer’s hard drive. This enables us to analyse usage patterns in order to tailor it to your preferences. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies however you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Although, if you do not accept cookies, you may be unable to engage with some parts of our Site.

Cookies do not personally identify users but rather a user’s browser. We do not store any information within cookies.

The Facebook pixel is installed on the Website and captures your use of the Website for Facebook ad retargeting purposes.

We may from time to time use other pixels and tags for remarketing purposes.

We only collect and store information from you which is reasonably necessary, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

We may collect information from you in a number of different ways, including:

a) our online contact or enquiry form;
b) through our CRM portal, Active Campaign, which we use in the course of providing our services to you;
c) through the Calendly booking platform;
d) via email;
e) face to face with you;
f) on the telephone with you;
g) through social media sites, such as Instagram or Facebook direct messages;
h) through our EDM provider, Active Campaign, if you opt-in by downloading content available on our website from time to time.

Whilst most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. If you reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of the Website during your visit.

We may collect your personal information, including sensitive information for a number of reasons including:
– Managing our relationships;
– Undertaking direct marketing;
– Market research;
– Building and maintaining business relationships;
– Implementing our communication model; and
– Complying with legal requirements.

On occasion, we may conduct contests or competitions that will require the supplying of specific personal information upon entry. In such cases, note that the Privacy Policy may be varied and the changes brought to your attention in the relevant area of the Site.

How we protect your personal information

The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we will treat such information with care and recognise the need for appropriate protection.

We will not sell, rent other otherwise disclose personal information for any purpose without consent from the user, unless permitted or required by law.

Personal information may occasionally be disclosed to certain selected organisations and agents to whom we outsource certain functions and procedures. We will not disclose personal information for marketing purposes to anyone other than the specific organisations unless you have indicated otherwise.

We use several measures to protect the information which you provide to us. For example:
a) all client information is stored in password protected accounts;
b) where possible, we use two-factor authentication;
c) we regularly change passwords and prefer to use generated passwords containing capitals, lowercase, symbols and numbers. It is our policy to change passwords at least every three months;
d) We never use the same passwords for each account in which we have access;
e) We only select service providers after conducting thorough due diligence on their systems and policies;
f) We share client login details through encrypted password-protected notes; and
g) We regularly review and update our practices and this policy to ensure that we are always adopting and following best practice.

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and the right to ask us to correct any information that you believe to be incorrect. We will require you to provide us with suitable evidence to verify your identity as well as to specify which information you require. Contact ellie@hiatusstudios to request access to your information, and if you don’t hear from us you can make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change and update this Privacy Policy at any time. We advise that you check this policy periodically. We will post the most current version on our website and notify you of the change if such a revision would meaningfully reduce your rights.

Want to stay in touch?

For updates on what we’re up to, as well as special offers and discounts, new resource releases and more, sign up for our email list 🙂 We promise there will be NO spammage.

We acknowledge the Traditional Custodians of the land we predominantly work on, the Ngunnawal people. We recognise that ‘Australia’ was founded on the dispossession of First Nations people, that sovereignty was never ceded, and that this country always was and always will be, their land. Hiatus Studios pays our rent by making monthly donations to Healing Foundation, which supports Stolen Generations survivors, their families and communities.

© Copyright Ellie Keft 2021

Privacy Policy